UW-Madison Deans, Department Chairs and Academic Program Directors

COLL OF AGRIC & LIFE SCIENCES

Kate VandenBosch
Dean
608/262-4930
Agricultural and Applied Econ
Daniel Phaneuf
Department Chairperson
608/262-4908
Agronomy
Christopher Kucharik
Department Chairperson
608/890-3021
Animal and Dairy Sciences
Kent Weigel
Department Chairperson
608/263-4321
Bacteriology
KATRINA FOREST
Department Chairperson
608/265-3566
Biochemistry
BRIAN FOX
Department Chairperson
608/265-2507
Biological Systems Engineering
Troy Runge
Department Chairperson
608/890-3143
Community & Environmental Soc
MICHAEL BELL
Department Chairperson
Entomology
Russell Groves
Department Chairperson
608/262-3229
Food Science
SCOTT RANKIN
Department Chairperson
608/263-2008
Forest and Wildlife Ecology
Eric Kruger
Department Chairperson
608/262-4754
Genetics
FRANCISCO PELEGRI
Department Chairperson
608/263-6699
Horticulture
PATRICK KRYSAN
Department Chairperson
608/262-1243
Life Sciences Communications
Dominique Brossard
Department Chairperson
608/263-3073
Nutritional Sciences
David Eide
Department Chairperson
608/263-1613
Plant Pathology
Amanda Gevens
Department Chairperson
608/890-3072
Soil Science
Alfred Hartemink
Department Chairperson
608/263-5691

WISCONSIN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Vallabh Sambamurthy
Dean
608/262-7867
Accounting and Information Sys
Mark Covaleski
Department Chairperson
608/262-4239
Finance
Erwan Quintin
Department Chairperson
608/262-5126
International Business
Jack Nevin
Department Chairperson
608/262-8912
Management and Human Resources
Russ COFF
Department Chairperson
608/263-6437
Marketing
Jack Nevin
Department Chairperson
608/262-8912
Operations & Information Mgmt
JAMES MORRIS
Department Chairperson
608/262-1284
Real Estate & Urban Land Econ
Timothy Riddiough
Department Chairperson
608/262-3531
Risk and Insurance
Joan Schmit
Department Chairperson
608/262-4240

DIVISION OF CONTINUING STUDIES

JEFFREY RUSSELL
Dean
608/890-2318
Labor Education
ALEXIA KULWIEC
Department Chairperson
6082620593
Liberal Arts & Applied Studies
Sage Goellner
Department Chairperson
608/262-4873

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Diana Hess
Dean
608/262-6137
Art
Derrick Buisch
Department Chairperson
608/262-0611
Arts Division
Counseling Psychology
Steve Quintana
Department Chairperson
608/262-6987
Curriculum and Instruction
Erica Halverson
Department Chairperson
608/263-4661
Dance
Andrea Harris
Department Chairperson
608/262-7274
Ed Leadershp & Policy Analysis
JERLANDO JACKSON
Department Chairperson
608/262-8866
Educational Policy Studies
Lesley Bartlett
Department Chairperson
Educational Psychology
James Wollack
Department Chairperson
608/262-0675
Kinesiology
ANDREA MASON
Department Chairperson
608/262-9904
Rehab Psych and Special Educ
Susan Smedema
Department Chairperson
608/265-0845
Theatre and Drama
Dan Lisowski
Department Chairperson
608/263-3359
WISCIENCE
JANET BRANCHAW
Academic Prog Director
608/262-1182

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Ian Robertson
Dean
6082623482
Biomedical Engineering
Paul Campagnola
Department Chairperson
608/890-3575
Chemical and Biological Engr
Eric Shusta
Department Chairperson
608/265-5103
Civil and Environmental Engr
William Likos
Department Chairperson
608/890-2662
Electrical and Computer Engr
Susan Hagness
Department Chairperson
608/265-5739
Engineering Physics
Paul Wilson
Department Chairperson
608/263-0807
Industrial and Systems Engr
Laura Albert
Department Chairperson
6082623002
Material Science & Engineering
Izabela Szlufarska
Department Chairperson
608/265-5878
Mechanical Engineering
Darryl Thelen
Department Chairperson
608/262-1902

EXTENSION

Karl Martin
Dean
Extension Faculty
Ruth Schriefer
Department Chairperson

SCHOOL OF HUMAN ECOLOGY

Soyeon Shim
Dean
608/262-4847
Civil Soc & Community Studies
Cynthia Jasper
Department Chairperson
608/262-2384
Consumer Science
Nancy WONG
Department Chairperson
608/265-5954
Design Studies
Jung-hye Shin
Department Chairperson
608/890-3704
Human Devel and Family Studies
Heather Kirkorian
Department Chairperson
608/263-4020

LAW SCHOOL

Dan Tokaji
Dean
608/263-3341

COLLEGE OF LETTERS AND SCIENCE

Eric Wilcots
Dean
608/263-2303
African Cultural Studies
Vlad Dima
Department Chairperson
608/262-4074
Afro-American Studies
Ethelene Whitmire
Department Chairperson
American Indian Studies
Denise Wiyaka
Academic Prog Director
608/263-0633
Anthropology
CLAIRE WENDLAND
Department Chairperson
608/262-3874
Art History
Jordan Rosenblum
Department Chairperson
Asian American Studies
Lori Lopez
Academic Prog Director
6082650069
Asian Languages and Cultures
John Dunne
Department Chairperson
608/262-3352
Astronomy
RICHARD TOWNSEND
Department Chairperson
608/262-1752
Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
ANKUR DESAI
Department Chairperson
608/520-0305
Biology Core Curriculum
JANET BATZLI
Academic Prog Director
608/263-1594
Botany
David Baum
Department Chairperson
608/265-5385
Center for Jewish Studies
Tony Michels
Academic Prog Director
608/265-2521
Center for the Humanities
Russ Castronovo
Academic Prog Director
608/890-1055
Chemistry
CLARK LANDIS
Department Chairperson
608/262-0362
Chicana/o and Latina/o Studies
RUBEN MEDINA
Academic Prog Director
Classic & Ancient Near E Stds
Jeremy Hutton
Department Chairperson
none
Communication Arts
Kelley Conway
Department Chairperson
608/262-2543
Communication Sci & Disorders
RUTH LITOVSKY
Department Chairperson
608/262-5045
Computer Sciences
REMZI ARPACI-DUSSEAU
Department Chairperson
608/263-7764
Economics
ANANTH SESHADRI
Department Chairperson
608/262-6196
English
Anja Wanner
Department Chairperson
Environmental Studies
Paul Zedler
Academic Prog Director
608/265-8018
French and Italian
Stefania Buccini
Department Chairperson
608/262-9736
Gender and Women's Studies
Judith Houck
Department Chairperson
Geography
JACK WILLIAMS
Department Chairperson
608/265-5537
Geoscience
BRADLEY SINGER
Department Chairperson
608/265-8650
German, Nordic, and Slavic
Thomas Dubois
Department Chairperson
608/262-1844
History
Anne Hansen
Department Chairperson
608/263-2394
Information School
Alan Rubel
Academic Prog Director
608/263-2900
Inst for Regional & Int'l Stud
Patrick Rumble
Academic Prog Director
608/262-4073
Integrated Liberal Studies
Grant Nelsestuen
Department Chairperson
608/265-5910
Integrative Biology
Lauren Riters
Department Chairperson
608/262-6506
Journalism & Mass Comm
Hernando Rojas
Academic Prog Director
608/334-5823
LaFollette Schl Public Affairs
SUSAN YACKEE
Academic Prog Director
608/265-6017
Language Institute
Dianna Murphy
Academic Prog Director
608/262-1473
Language Sciences Program
RAJIV RAO
Department Chairperson
608/262-4712
Law, Society and Justice
Alexandra Huneeus
Academic Prog Director
608/265-1149
Mathematics
Timo Seppalainen
Department Chairperson
608/263-2812
Mead Witter School of Music
Susan Cook
Academic Prog Director
608/263-1900
Philosophy
Michael Titelbaum
Department Chairperson
608/263-3700
Physics
MARK ERIKSSON
Department Chairperson
608/263-6289
Planning & Landscape Architect
Alfonso Morales
Department Chairperson
608/263-4848
Political Science
Jon Pevehouse
Department Chairperson
608/262-4839
Psychology
Craig Berridge
Department Chairperson
608/265-5938
Religious Studies
Susan Ridgely
Academic Prog Director
608/962-5826
Sandra Rosenbaum Schl Soc Work
Stephanie Robert
Academic Prog Director
608/235-9593
Sociology
CHRISTINE SCHWARTZ
Department Chairperson
608/262-5791
Spanish and Portuguese
ELLEN SAPEGA
Department Chairperson
608/262-2093
Statistics
YAZHEN WANG
Department Chairperson
608/262-3720

SCH OF MEDICINE & PUBLIC HLTH

ROBERT GOLDEN
Dean
608/263-4910
Anesthesiology
Kelly MCQUEEN
Department Chairperson
608/263-0208
Biomolecular Chemistry
PATRICIA KILEY
Department Chairperson
608/262-6632
Biostatistics and Medical Info
MICHAEL NEWTON
Department Chairperson
608/262-0086
Cell and Regenerative Biology
DENEEN WELLIK
Department Chairperson
608/262-5491
Clinical & Translational Rsrch
Allan Brasier
Academic Prog Director
608/263-7371
Dermatology
BETH DROLET
Department Chairperson
Emergency Medicine
AZITA HAMEDANI
Department Chairperson
608/890-9091
Family Medicine
DAVID RAKEL
Department Chairperson
608/287-5899
Human Oncology
Paul Harari
Department Chairperson
608/263-5009
Med Microbiology & Immunology
Joseph Dillard
Department Chairperson
608/265-2837
Medical Genetics
FRANCISCO PELEGRI
Department Chairperson
608/263-6699
Medical History and Bioethics
SUSAN LEDERER
Department Chairperson
608/262-4195
Medical Physics
TIMOTHY HALL
Department Chairperson
608/265-9459
Medicine
LYNN SCHNAPP
Department Chairperson
Neurological Surgery
ROBERT DEMPSEY
Department Chairperson
608/265-5967
Neurology
KATHLEEN SHANNON
Department Chairperson
608/263-5448
Neuroscience
ERIK DENT
Department Chairperson
608/262-4672
Obstetrics and Gynecology
LAUREL RICE
Department Chairperson
608/417-4213
Oncology
Paul Lambert
Department Chairperson
608/262-8533
Ophthalmology & Visual Science
TERRI YOUNG
Department Chairperson
608/263-9797
Orthopedics and Rehabilitation
THOMAS ZDEBLICK
Department Chairperson
608/263-3178
Pathology& Laboratory Medicine
ANDREAS FRIEDL
Department Chairperson
608/265-4262
Pediatrics
ELLEN WALD
Department Chairperson
608/263-8558
Population Health Sciences
MAUREEN DURKIN
Department Chairperson
608/263-7507
Psychiatry
NED KALIN
Department Chairperson
608/263-6079
Radiology
THOMAS GRIST
Department Chairperson
608/265-8231
School of Med & Pub Hlth ACAF
ELIZABETH PETTY
Academic Prog Director
608/263-2480
Surgery
REBECCA MINTER
Department Chairperson
608/265-8854
Urology
STEPHEN NAKADA
Department Chairperson
608/263-1359

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Linda Scott
Dean
608/263-9725

OFFICER EDUCATION

Carl Sovinec
Academic Prog Director
608/263-5525
Air Force Aerospace Studies
ERIC VISGER
Department Chairperson
Military Science
STANLEY JOHNSON IV
Department Chairperson
Naval Science
JOHN BARNETT
Department Chairperson

SCHOOL OF PHARMACY

Steven Swanson
Dean

SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICINE

MARK MARKEL
Dean
608/262-3573
Comparative Biosciences
Jyoti Watters
Department Chairperson
608/262-1016
Medical Sciences
NIGEL COOK
Department Chairperson
608/265-4981
Pathobiological Sciences
Kristen Bernard
Department Chairperson
608/263-7114
Surgical Sciences
JONATHAN MCANULTY
Department Chairperson
608/265-2455
Surgical Sciences
GILLIAN MCLELLAN
Department Chairperson
608/263-6589