UW-Madison Deans, Department Chairs and Academic Program Directors

COLL OF AGRIC & LIFE SCIENCES

Kate VandenBosch
DEAN
608/262-4930
Agricultural and Applied Econ
Jeremy Foltz
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-6871
Agronomy
Christopher Kucharik
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-3021
Animal Sciences
Kent Weigel
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-4321
Bacteriology
Charles Kaspar
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-6936
Biochemistry
BRIAN FOX
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-2507
Biological Systems Engineering
Troy Runge
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-3143
Community & Environmental Soc
MICHAEL BELL
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-9930
Dairy Science
Kent Weigel
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-4321
Entomology
Susan Paskewitz
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-1269
Food Science
SCOTT RANKIN
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-2008
Forest and Wildlife Ecology
Eric Kruger
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-4754
Genetics
John Doebley
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-5803
Horticulture
PATRICK KRYSAN
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-1243
Life Sciences Communications
Dominique Brossard
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-3073
Nutritional Sciences
David Eide
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-1613
Plant Pathology
Amanda Gevens
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-3072
Soil Science
Alfred Hartemink
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-5691

WISCONSIN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Vallabh Sambamurthy
DEAN
608/262-7867
Accounting and Information Sys
Terry Warfield
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-1028
Finance
Erwan Quintin
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-5126
International Business
THOMAS OGUINN
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/630-2404
Management and Human Resources
Russ COFF
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-6437
Marketing
THOMAS OGUINN
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/630-2404
Operations & Information Mgmt
JAMES MORRIS
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-1284
Real Estate & Urban Land Econ
Timothy Riddiough
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-3531
Risk and Insurance
Joan Schmit
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-4240

DIVISION OF CONTINUING STUDIES

JEFFREY RUSSELL
DEAN
608/890-2318
Labor Education
MICHAEL CHILDERS
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-9839
Liberal Arts & Applied Studies
Sage Goellner
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-4873

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Diana Hess
DEAN
608/262-6137
Art
Douglas Rosenberg
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-3380
Arts Division
Susan Zaeske
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-7221
Counseling Psychology
Steve Quintana
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-6987
Curriculum and Instruction
John Rudolph
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-6001
Dance
Kate Corby
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
068/262-2871
Ed Leadershp & Policy Analysis
JERLANDO JACKSON
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-8866
Educational Policy Studies
NANCY KENDALL
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-2939
Educational Psychology
James Wollack
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
Kinesiology
GARY DIFFEE
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-7732
Rehab Psych and Special Educ
Melinda Leko
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-5751
Theatre and Drama
Dan Lisowski
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-3359
WISCIENCE
JANET BRANCHAW
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/262-1182

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Ian Robertson
DEAN
6082623482
Biomedical Engineering
JUSTIN WILLIAMS
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-3952
Chemical and Biological Engr
Regina Murphy
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-1587
Civil and Environmental Engr
William Likos
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-2662
Electrical and Computer Engr
Susan Hagness
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-5739
Engineering Physics
Paul Wilson
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-0807
Engineering Professional Devlp
Industrial and Systems Engr
Jeffrey Linderoth
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-1931
Material Science & Engineering
Sue Babcock
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-5696
Mechanical Engineering
Jaal Ghandhi
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-1684

EXTENSION

Karl Martin
DEAN
Extension Faculty
Ruth Schriefer
DEPT CHAIRPERSON

SCHOOL OF HUMAN ECOLOGY

Soyeon Shim
DEAN
608/262-4847
Civil Soc & Community Studies
Cynthia Jasper
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-2384
Consumer Science
Nancy WONG
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-5954
Design Studies
ROBERTO RENGEL
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-5209
Human Devel and Family Studies
Janean Dilworth-bart
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-9770

LAW SCHOOL

Margaret Raymond
DEAN
608/265-3750

COLLEGE OF LETTERS AND SCIENCE

Eric Wilcots
DEAN
608/263-2303
African Cultural Studies
Katrina Thompson
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-6537
Afro-American Studies
Christina Greene
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-4085
American Indian Studies
LARRY NESPER
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/265-1992
Anthropology
Sissel Schroeder
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-0317
Art History
Jordan Rosenblum
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
Asian American Studies
CINDY CHENG
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/265-2522
Asian Languages and Cultures
Steve Ridgely
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-1740
Astronomy
Sebastian Heinz
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-1459
Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
GREGORY TRIPOLI
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-3700
Biology Core Curriculum
JANET BATZLI
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-1594
Botany
Kenneth Cameron
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-9237
Center for Jewish Studies
Tony Michels
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/265-2521
Center for the Humanities
Russ Castronovo
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/890-1055
Chemistry
JUDITH BURSTYN
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-0328
Chicana/o and Latina/o Studies
ARMANDO IBARRA
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/262-2111
Classic & Ancient Near E Stds
William Aylward
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-7498
Communication Arts
Kelley Conway
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-2543
Communication Sci & Disorders
RUTH LITOVSKY
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-5045
Comp Lit & Folklore Studies
ERNESTO LIVORNI
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-4068
Computer Sciences
REMZI ARPACI-DUSSEAU
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-7764
Economics
ANANTH SESHADRI
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-6196
English
Anja Wanner
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
Environmental Studies
Paul Zedler
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/265-8018
French and Italian
Stefania Buccini
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-9736
Gender and Women's Studies
Aili Tripp
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-1873
Geography
Joseph Mason
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-6316
Geoscience
Chuck DeMets
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-8598
German, Nordic, and Slavic
Thomas Dubois
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-2090
History
Leonora Neville
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-1814
Information School
Kyung-Sun Kim
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-2900
Inst for Regional & Int'l Stud
Lesley Bartlett
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Integrated Liberal Studies
Richard Avramenko
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-2292
Integrative Biology
Jeff Hardin
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-9634
Journalism & Mass Comm
Hemant Shah
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-4080
LaFollette Schl Public Affairs
SUSAN YACKEE
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/265-6017
Language Institute
Dianna Murphy
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/262-1473
Language Sciences Program
Eric Raimy
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
Law, Society and Justice
Alan Rubel
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-2900
Mathematics
TONGHAI YANG
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-4219
Mead Witter School of Music
Susan Cook
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-1900
Philosophy
Michael Titelbaum
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-6708
Physics
Sridhara Dasu
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-3678
Planning & Landscape Architect
Ken Genskow
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-0673
Political Science
John Zumbrunnen
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-5701
Psychology
Craig Berridge
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-5938
Religious Studies
Susan Ridgely
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/962-5826
Social Work
Stephanie Robert
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-6336
Sociology
CHRISTINE SCHWARTZ
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-5791
Spanish and Portuguese
James Sweet
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-2523
Statistics
JUN ZHU
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-3916

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND PUBLIC

ROBERT GOLDEN
DEAN
608/263-4910
Anesthesiology
Kelly MCQUEEN
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-0208
Biomolecular Chemistry
PATRICIA KILEY
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-6632
Biostatistics and Medical Info
MICHAEL NEWTON
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-0086
Cell and Regenerative Biology
DENEEN WELLIK
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-5491
Clinical & Translational Rsrch
Allan Brasier
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-7371
Dermatology
BETH DROLET
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
Emergency Medicine
AZITA HAMEDANI
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-9091
Family Medicine
VALERIE GILCHRIST
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-8490
Human Oncology
Paul Harari
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-5009
Med Microbiology & Immunology
Rodney Welch
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-2700
Medical Genetics
John Doebley
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-5803
Medical History and Bioethics
SUSAN LEDERER
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-4195
Medical Physics
EDWARD JACKSON
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
6082638037
Medicine
ELIZABETH TROWBRIDGE
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-8118
Neurological Surgery
ROBERT DEMPSEY
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-5967
Neurology
KATHLEEN SHANNON
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-5448
Neuroscience
DONATA OERTEL
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-6281
Obstetrics and Gynecology
LAUREL RICE
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/417-4213
Oncology
Paul Lambert
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-8533
Ophthalmology & Visual Science
TERRI YOUNG
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-9797
Orthopedics and Rehabilitation
THOMAS ZDEBLICK
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-3178
Pathology& Laboratory Medicine
ANDREAS FRIEDL
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-4262
Pediatrics
ELLEN WALD
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-8558
Population Health Sciences
MAUREEN DURKIN
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-7507
Psychiatry
NED KALIN
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-6079
Radiology
THOMAS GRIST
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-8231
School of Med & Pub Hlth ACAF
ELIZABETH PETTY
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-2480
Surgery
REBECCA MINTER
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
Urology
STEPHEN NAKADA
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-1359

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Linda Scott
DEAN
608/263-9725

OFFICER EDUCATION

Carl Sovinec
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-5525
Air Force Aerospace Studies
JOHN PECARINA
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
Military Science
SCOTT CHENEY
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
262/472-6213
Naval Science
Greg Zacharski
DEPT CHAIRPERSON

SCHOOL OF PHARMACY

Steven Swanson
DEAN

SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICINE

MARK MARKEL
DEAN
608/262-3573
Comparative Biosciences
THADDEUS GOLOS
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-3567
Medical Sciences
NIGEL COOK
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-4981
Pathobiological Sciences
CHARLES CZUPRYNSKI
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-8102
Surgical Sciences
JONATHAN MCANULTY
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-2455