UW-Madison Deans, Department Chairs and Academic Program Directors

COLL OF AGRIC & LIFE SCIENCES

Kate VandenBosch
DEAN
608/262-4930
Agricultural and Applied Econ
Daniel Phaneuf
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-4908
Agronomy
Christopher Kucharik
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-3021
Animal Sciences
Animal and Dairy Sciences
Kent Weigel
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-4321
Bacteriology
KATRINA FOREST
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-3566
Biochemistry
BRIAN FOX
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-2507
Biological Systems Engineering
Troy Runge
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-3143
Community & Environmental Soc
MICHAEL BELL
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
Dairy Science
Entomology
Russell Groves
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-3229
Food Science
SCOTT RANKIN
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-2008
Forest and Wildlife Ecology
Eric Kruger
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-4754
Genetics
FRANCISCO PELEGRI
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-6699
Horticulture
PATRICK KRYSAN
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-1243
Life Sciences Communications
Larry Meiller
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-0122
Life Sciences Communications
Dominique Brossard
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-3073
Nutritional Sciences
David Eide
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-1613
Plant Pathology
Amanda Gevens
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-3072
Soil Science
Alfred Hartemink
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-5691

WISCONSIN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Vallabh Sambamurthy
DEAN
608/262-7867
Accounting and Information Sys
Mark Covaleski
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-4239
Finance
Erwan Quintin
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-5126
International Business
Jack Nevin
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-8912
Management and Human Resources
Russ COFF
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-6437
Marketing
Jack Nevin
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-8912
Operations & Information Mgmt
JAMES MORRIS
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-1284
Real Estate & Urban Land Econ
Timothy Riddiough
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-3531
Risk and Insurance
Joan Schmit
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-4240

DIVISION OF CONTINUING STUDIES

JEFFREY RUSSELL
DEAN
608/890-2318
Labor Education
ALEXIA KULWIEC
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
6082620593
Liberal Arts & Applied Studies
Sage Goellner
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-4873

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Diana Hess
DEAN
608/262-6137
Art
Derrick Buisch
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-0611
Arts Division
Susan Zaeske
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-7221
Counseling Psychology
Steve Quintana
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-6987
Curriculum and Instruction
Erica Halverson
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-4661
Dance
Andrea Harris
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-7274
Ed Leadershp & Policy Analysis
JERLANDO JACKSON
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-8866
Educational Policy Studies
NANCY KENDALL
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-5955
Educational Psychology
James Wollack
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-0675
Kinesiology
GARY DIFFEE
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-7732
Rehab Psych and Special Educ
Melinda Leko
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-5751
Theatre and Drama
Dan Lisowski
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-3359
WISCIENCE
JANET BRANCHAW
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/262-1182

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Ian Robertson
DEAN
6082623482
Biomedical Engineering
Paul Campagnola
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-3575
Chemical and Biological Engr
Regina Murphy
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-1587
Civil and Environmental Engr
William Likos
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-2662
Civil and Environmental Engr
William Likos
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-2662
Electrical and Computer Engr
Susan Hagness
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-5739
Electrical and Computer Engr
Susan Hagness
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-5739
Engineering Physics
Paul Wilson
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-0807
Industrial and Systems Engr
Jeffrey Linderoth
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-1931
Material Science & Engineering
Izabela Szlufarska
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-5878
Mechanical Engineering
Darryl Thelen
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-1902

EXTENSION

Karl Martin
DEAN
Extension Faculty
Ruth Schriefer
DEPT CHAIRPERSON

SCHOOL OF HUMAN ECOLOGY

Soyeon Shim
DEAN
608/262-4847
Civil Soc & Community Studies
Cynthia Jasper
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-2384
Consumer Science
Nancy WONG
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-5954
Design Studies
Jung-hye Shin
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-3704
Human Devel and Family Studies
Heather Kirkorian
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-4020

LAW SCHOOL

Dan Tokaji
DEAN
608/263-3341

COLLEGE OF LETTERS AND SCIENCE

Eric Wilcots
DEAN
608/263-2303
African Cultural Studies
Katrina Thompson
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-6537
Afro-American Studies
Ethelene Whitmire
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
American Indian Studies
Larry Nesper
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/265-1992
Anthropology
Sissel Schroeder
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-0317
Art History
Jordan Rosenblum
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
Asian American Studies
Lori Lopez
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
6082650069
Asian Languages and Cultures
John Dunne
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-3352
Astronomy
RICHARD TOWNSEND
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-1752
Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
Michael Morgan
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-8159
Biology Core Curriculum
JANET BATZLI
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-1594
Botany
Kenneth Cameron
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-9237
Center for Jewish Studies
Tony Michels
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/265-2521
Center for the Humanities
Russ Castronovo
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/890-1055
Chemistry
JUDITH BURSTYN
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-0328
Chicana/o and Latina/o Studies
ARMANDO IBARRA
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/262-2111
Classic & Ancient Near E Stds
Jeremy Hutton
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
none
Communication Arts
Kelley Conway
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-2543
Communication Sci & Disorders
RUTH LITOVSKY
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-5045
Comp Lit & Folklore Studies
Computer Sciences
REMZI ARPACI-DUSSEAU
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-7764
Economics
ANANTH SESHADRI
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-6196
English
Anja Wanner
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
Environmental Studies
Paul Zedler
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/265-8018
French and Italian
Stefania Buccini
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-9736
Gender and Women's Studies
Janet Hyde
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-9522
Geography
Joseph Mason
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-6316
Geoscience
BRADLEY SINGER
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-8650
German, Nordic, and Slavic
Thomas Dubois
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-1844
History
Leonora Neville
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-1814
Information School
Kyung-Sun Kim
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-2900
Inst for Regional & Int'l Stud
Lesley Bartlett
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Integrated Liberal Studies
Grant Nelsestuen
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-5910
Integrative Biology
Jeff Hardin
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-9634
Journalism & Mass Comm
Hernando Rojas
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/334-5823
LaFollette Schl Public Affairs
SUSAN YACKEE
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/265-6017
Language Institute
Dianna Murphy
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/262-1473
Language Sciences Program
Eric Raimy
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
Law, Society and Justice
Alan Rubel
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-2900
Mathematics
Timo Seppalainen
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-2812
Mead Witter School of Music
Susan Cook
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-1900
Philosophy
Michael Titelbaum
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-3700
Physics
Sridhara Dasu
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-3678
Planning & Landscape Architect
Ken Genskow
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-0673
Political Science
Scott Straus
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-2036
Psychology
Craig Berridge
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-5938
Religious Studies
Susan Ridgely
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/962-5826
Sandra Rosenbaum Schl Soc Work
Kristen Slack
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-4630
Sociology
CHRISTINE SCHWARTZ
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-5791
Spanish and Portuguese
ELLEN SAPEGA
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-2093
Statistics
JUN ZHU
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-3720

SCH OF MEDICINE & PUBLIC HLTH

ROBERT GOLDEN
DEAN
608/263-4910
Anesthesiology
Kelly MCQUEEN
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-0208
Biomolecular Chemistry
PATRICIA KILEY
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-6632
Biostatistics and Medical Info
MICHAEL NEWTON
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-0086
Cell and Regenerative Biology
DENEEN WELLIK
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-5491
Clinical & Translational Rsrch
Allan Brasier
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-7371
Dermatology
BETH DROLET
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
Emergency Medicine
AZITA HAMEDANI
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/890-9091
Family Medicine
WILLIAM SCHWAB
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/241-9020
Human Oncology
Paul Harari
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-5009
Med Microbiology & Immunology
Joseph Dillard
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-2837
Med Microbiology & Immunology
Rodney Welch
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-2700
Medical Genetics
FRANCISCO PELEGRI
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-6699
Medical History and Bioethics
SUSAN LEDERER
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-4195
Medical Physics
TIMOTHY HALL
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-9459
Medicine
LYNN SCHNAPP
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
Neurological Surgery
ROBERT DEMPSEY
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-5967
Neurology
KATHLEEN SHANNON
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-5448
Neuroscience
ERIK DENT
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-4672
Obstetrics and Gynecology
LAUREL RICE
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/417-4213
Oncology
Paul Lambert
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-8533
Ophthalmology & Visual Science
TERRI YOUNG
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-9797
Orthopedics and Rehabilitation
THOMAS ZDEBLICK
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-3178
Pathology& Laboratory Medicine
ANDREAS FRIEDL
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-4262
Pediatrics
ELLEN WALD
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-8558
Population Health Sciences
MAUREEN DURKIN
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-7507
Psychiatry
NED KALIN
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-6079
Radiology
THOMAS GRIST
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-8231
School of Med & Pub Hlth ACAF
ELIZABETH PETTY
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-2480
Surgery
REBECCA MINTER
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-8854
Urology
STEPHEN NAKADA
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-1359

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Linda Scott
DEAN
608/263-9725

OFFICER EDUCATION

Carl Sovinec
ACAD PROGRAM DIRECTOR
608/263-5525
Air Force Aerospace Studies
JOHN PECARINA
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
262/472-5170
Air Force Aerospace Studies
ERIC VISGER
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
Military Science
Naval Science
MATTHEW CHOQUETTE
DEPT CHAIRPERSON

SCHOOL OF PHARMACY

Steven Swanson
DEAN

SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICINE

MARK MARKEL
DEAN
608/262-3573
Comparative Biosciences
THADDEUS GOLOS
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/263-3567
Medical Sciences
NIGEL COOK
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-4981
Pathobiological Sciences
CHARLES CZUPRYNSKI
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/262-8102
Surgical Sciences
JONATHAN MCANULTY
DEPT CHAIRPERSON
608/265-2455